All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Permanent Residency Effortless steps to Settle in Australia

Australia is one of the developed countries in the world. It has enormous growth opportunities and therefore many people from all over the world want to immigrate to Australia. There are many ways to do this.

Advantages of the permanent residency

First,permanent resident visa Australia gives changes your life in many ways. Permanent residents can enter and leave the country as many time as they want. This privilege is allowed only for the first five years. If five years period has elapsed then you must prove your eligibility and get the renewal. Permanent residents can work for as long as they want in Australia.

If you have children during your stay in Australia, your children get Australian citizenship automatically. When you apply for citizenship, the permanent residency status will help you move things better and faster. And, once you go there, you can sponsor your relatives and family so they can immigrate too. This makes things easy for them.

The Permanent Residents have a host of perks provided by the Government of Australia. This includes health services which is absolutely needed by everyone. You also get legal services. These are all free or hugely subsidised.

Conditions to satisfy

You must satisfy certain conditions to be eligible to apply. You can use any of the immigration service providers to know more about the Australian permanent residency visa services. Here are the conditions:

  • You need professional qualifications
  • Someone must sponsor you under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
  • Have work experience of at least 3 years
  • Your age must be under 50 years
  • Should have lived in some specific region in Australia for at least 2 years
  • Also, you must have worked in that place for at least one year

Provide the needed documents

In addition to the all these, you must have the needed documents. This includes travel documents, documents providing proof of educational qualification, and others. They ask for you to give Proficiency in English language. This includes any one of IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE along with a Skill Assessment report.

You should have a visa in the eligible category. Choose from the most popular ones such as State Nominated Visa (subclass 190), Employee nominated visa (subclass 186), non-sponsored visa (subclass 189), and others. If you belong to the correct category, it becomes easy to get the PR.

Apply for the right category

You must select the correct occupation that is listed in the MLTSSL or the Skilled Occupation List. You do this when you apply for the first time. MLTSSL is the State Nominated category. It must be applicable for the Australian state you are applying to.

Once you have completed all the tasks mentioned above, you must apply to the point based system. You have the SkillSelect system of Australia. You apply to this and fill in all the relevant details such as your name, age, skills, education, and others. Total up the points and see if you have got 60 points. Only then you can proceed to the next step.

The last step is the medical certificate and the character certificate. This is to show that you are in good health and that there are no police complaints against you.

 

Attachment